2019 Seniors Recognized at Awards Night

2019 Seniors Recognized at Awards Night
Posted on 05/31/2019
Senior NightThe senior class of 2019 was recently recognized for their great academic achievements over the last four years.  Our seniors have worked hard for four years through challenging college courses, engineering projects, and intensive college and scholarship applications. Their perseverance paid off with over $1.6 million in scholarships, acceptance to numerous universities, and graduating with honors recognition. Congratulations to each of our seniors and good luck in your future endeavors!

Scholarships
UNCG Dean Scholarship to Desaree Jennings
ETSU Roan Scholarship to Nelya Stynka
ETSU Academic Scholarship to Ally Boram and Oliver Bryson
Ingles Scholarship to Stephanie Chavez Cardenas and Cooper Nunnally 
BCS Foundation Scholarships to Eli Kromer (Pepsi), Malachi Morgan (Wells Fargo), and Alyssa Wadham (Paddison)
Pfeiffer Presidential Scholarship to Hannah Farmer
Mars Hill University Bonner Scholarship to Dylan Davis
Mars Hill Merit Scholarship to Katherine Dotson
Great Beginnings Pediatric Dentistry Scholarship to Zachary Moss
Buncombe County’s Distinguished Young Woman Academic scholarship to Lis Pitrolo
SECU People Helping People scholarship to Lis Pitrolo
Chickfila Scholarship to Nataliya Stynka
Youth Commission International Legacy Scholarship to Cailyn Raper
American Red Cross Student Leadership Scholarship to Nataliya Stynka
HAAS Engineering Scholarship to Alexander Boots, Evan Childress, Lillian Chilton, Natalie Gorelik, Garrett Inman, Maia Judd, Zachary Moss, Jackson Salido
Colette Mary Parker Scholarship to Lis Pitrolo
Black Orthodontics Scholarship to Lis Pitrolo
Lipscomb Scholarships: Academic, Athletic, Family Ministry and Nursing to CJ Graham
UNC-Wilmington Chancellors Merit Scholarship to Olivia Boeheler
UNC-Charlotte Chancellors Choice Scholarship to Evan Childress
High Point University Presidential Fellowship and Natural Sciences Fellowship to Samantha Ethier
Western Carolina University Honors College’s Distinguished Academic Scholarship to MaryKate Ferguson
Milwaukee School of Engineering Academic Scholarship to Bailey Franklin
UNCA Pisgah Scholarship to Tucker Gerringer, Morgan Hollifield, Nataliya Stynka, and Alyssa Wadham
CFWNC Rotary Club of Asheville Harry R. Morill Scholarship and Daniel Boone Council NESA College Scholarship to Zachary Moss
Bay Alarm Medical Scholarship to Lis Pitrolo
Scholarship Day Award, Cenzontle Internship Scholarship, and Brevard College Academic Scholarship to Johanna Ramierez Perez
VA Tech Emerging Leader Scholarship to Liam Schwarz
CFWNC Regionals Scholarship to Nataliya Stynka
NC Education Lottery Scholarship to Alyssa Wadham

Departmental Awards
English: Chelsey Carroll
Mathematics: Zachary Moss
Science: Abbey Walter
Social Studies: MaryKate Ferguson
Spanish: Daniel Ben-Ami
Physical Education: Cailyn Raper
Career Technical Education: Matthew Walters
Principal’s Award: Leslie Reynalte-Llanco

Cailyn Raper - YCI Award
Ryan Howe - Senior Awards Night
Zach Moss - Rotary Award